Program 1:

Thursday, December 7, 2023

Program 1 Topics:

 Use of Trusts, Ron Aucutt

Trust Flexibility: Bend Me, Shape Me, Any Way You Want Me, Turney Berry and Bruce Stone

Asset Protection, Scott Malin

Spousal Planning and Joint Spousal Trusts, Bob Kirkland

Drafting for Directed Trusts and its Practical Applications, Jack Challis

Retirement Planning, Kathy Sherby

Sponsors:

Program 2:

Friday, December 8, 2023

Program 2 Topics:

Digital Assets, Josh Wiedemann

Life Insurance/Viatical Settlements, Shannon Barks

Ethics / Capacity, Kent Meyerhoff and Dr. Benson

Elder Planning, Tim O’Sullivan

Charitable Planning/Charitable Trusts, Larry Katzenstein

Business Planning, Steve Gorin

Estate Planning and Reproductive Technology, Rachael Pirner

Sponsors:

Program 3:

Thursday, February 22, 2024

Program 3 Topics:

The Sun that Rises also Sets, Tax Planning in Anticipation of Tax Cuts and Jobs Act 2025 Sunset, Suzanne Shier

The Future of AI in Digital Resurrection of the Deceased Planning Considerations, Victoria Haneman

Probate and Trust Codes, Required Notices and Creditor Claims, David English

Change-up the Fix-up; Settling and Fixing Trust Disputes and Problems by Modification & Reformation, Margaret Sager

Releases and Legal Fees, Dan Young

Problems with Estate Assets, Tom Simmons

Sponsors:

Program 4:

Friday, February 23, 2024

Program 4 Topics:

An Overview of Estate and Trust Litigation, John Rogers

Decanting – Structuring to Minimize Disputes, Doug Stanley

An Estate Planners Guide to Mineral Interests and Planning Techniques, Jeffrey Myers

Representing Trustees and Executors and Managing Fiduciary Risk, Susan Snyder & David Blickenstaff

Ethics, Malpractice and Representation of Parties, Skip Fox & Mary Radford

Litigating Claims for Breach of Trust, John Challis

A View from the Bench, Judge Tom Harmon & Judge Holly Parsley

Sponsors:

Program 5:

Thursday, May 9, 2024

Program 5 Topics:

Sponsors:

Program 6:

Friday, May 10, 2024

Program 6 Topics:

Sponsors: